HC Deb 16 June 1920 vol 130 cc1292-3W

asked the Minister of Transport whether there is any limitation to the size of the motor chars-a-bancs which are permitted to make use of the narrow country lanes in Great Britain; and whether, in view of the great inconvenience and danger caused by this form of traffic, he can see his way to give an undertaking that motor vehicles above a certain size should be strictly limited to the main roads of the country?


The size and weight of char- a-bancs, as of other heavy motor vehicles, are regulated by the Heavy Motor Car Order, 1904. Highway authorities are empowered under Section 8 of the Motor Car Act, 1903, to make application to the Minister of Transport for an Order prohibiting the use of such vehicles on roads which do not exceed 16 feet in width, or on which ordinary motor car traffic would, in his opinion, be especially dangerous.

Forward to