HC Deb 16 June 1983 vol 44 cc20-8
Mr. Speaker

I must now call upon the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

Thereupon MR. SPEAKER first alone, standing upon the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath.

Mr. Speaker

It may be for the convenience of the House if I indicate my intentions with regard to the taking of the Oath by right hon. and hon. Members. I propose to call, first, the Government Front Bench, the Opposition Front Bench, then all Privy Councillors and former Ministers not included in those two groups, wherever they may be seated. Thereafter, I shall call 20 hon. Members from each side.

I shall continue until about half past 4. I shall then suspend the Sitting until half past 5. I shall definitely return to the Chair at half past 5, and again at 6 o'clock for the last time. I hope that the announcement of those arrangements will be of assistance to hon. Members if they have something that they wish to do in the meantime. A similar procedure will apply tomorrow. The House will meet at half past 9 for Prayers, after which Members who present themselves will be sworn. I shall again be in the Chair at 11 o'clock, remaining until no further Members present themselves. That will be the last occasion. I understand that it will also be convenient to meet again for swearing on Tuesday next, when I shall be in the Chair from 2.30 pm.

I hope that this anouncement will enable hon. Members to make their arrangements.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by Law:

Right honourable Margaret Hilda Thatcher, Finchley.

Right honourable Michael Mackintosh Foot, Blaenau, Gwent.

Right honourable Sir Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, QC, East Surrey.

Right honourable Leon Brittan, QC, Richmond, Yorks.

Right honourable James Michael Leathes Prior, Waveney.

Right honourable William John Biffen, North Shropshire.

Right honourable Nigel Lawson, Blaby.

Right honourable Sir Keith Sinjohn Joseph, baronet, Leeds, North-East.

Right honourable Norman Beresford Tebbit, Chingford.

Right honourable Peter Edward Walker, MBE, Worcester.

Right honourable Michael Ray Dibdin Heseltine, Henley.

Right honourable Cecil Edward Parkinson, Hertsmere.

Right honourable Peter Norman Fowler, Sutton Coldfield.

Right honourable Roger Nicholas Edwards, Pembroke.

Right honourable John Wakeham, South Colchester and Maldon.

Right honourable Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin, Wanstead and Woodford.

Right honourable George Kenneth Hotson Younger, TD, Ayr.

Right honourable Thomas Jeremy King, Bridgwater.

Right honourable Sir Robert Michael Oldfield Havers, QC, Wimbledon.

Right honourable Henry Paul Guinness Channon, Southend, West.

Right honourable Denis Winston Healey, CH, MBE, Leeds East.

Right honourable John Ernest Silkin, Lewisham, Deptford.

Right honourable Peter David Shore, Bethnal Green and Stepney.

Right honourable Stanley Orme, Salford, East.

Right honourable Michael Francis Lovell Cocks, Bristol, South.

Brynmor Thomas John, esquire, Pontypridd.

Eric Samuel Heffer, esquire, Liverpool, Walton.

Norman Findlay Buchan, esquire, Paisley, South.

Right honourable Peter Kingsley Archer, QC, Warley, West.

John Anderson Cunningham, esquire, Copeland.

Joan Lyonel Evans, esquire, Cynon Valley.

Right honourable Robert Edward Sheldon, Ashton-under-Lyne.

Right honourable Bruce Milian, Glasgow, Govan.

James Hamilton, esquire, CBE, Motherwell, North.

Right honourable Edward Richard George Heath, MBE, Old Bexley and Sidcup.

Right honourable Leonard James Callaghan, Cardiff, South and Penarth.

John Donkin Dormand, esquire, Easington.

Right honourable Alfred Morris, Manchester, Wythenshawe.

George Islay Macneill Robertson, esquire, Hamilton.

Right honourable Roy Mason, Barnsley, Central.

Right honourable David Martin Scott Steel, Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale.

Right honourable Roy Harris Jenkins, Glasgow, Hillhead.

Dr the Right honourable David Anthony Llewellyn Owen, Plymouth, Devonport.

Right honourable Alick Laidlaw Buchanan-Smith, Kincardine and Deeside.

Alexander Macpherson Fletcher, esquire, Edinburgh Central.

Adam Courtauld Butler, esquire, commonly called the honourable Adam Courtauld Butler, Bosworth.

Peggy Edith, Mrs. Fenner, Medway.

Malcolm Leslie Rifkind, esquire, Edinburgh, Pentlands.

Sir Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew, QC, Tunbridge Wells.

David Bower Mitchell, esquire, North-West Hampshire.

John Edward Michael Moore, esquire, Croydon, Central.

Right honourable Timothy Hugh Francis Raison, Aylesbury.

David Carol MacDonell Mather, esquire, MC, Esher.

Peter Hugh Morrison, esquire, commonly called the honourable Peter Hugh Morrison, City of Chester.

Right honourable Francis Leslie Pym, MC, South-East Cambridgeshire.

Right honourable Humphrey Edward Atkins, Spelthorne.

Right honourable Peter John Mitchell Thomas, QC, Hendon, South.

Right honourable David Arthur Russell Howell, Guildford.

Right honourable Walter Harrison, Wakefield.

Dennis Edward Skinner, esquire, Bolsover.

Right honourable Gordon James Oakes, Halton.

Right honourable Denis Herbert Howell, Birmingham, Small Heath.

Robert Parry, esquire, Liverpool, Riverside.

John Denis Fraser, esquire, Norwood.

Harry Ewing, esquire, Falkirk, East.

Dr. Albert Edward Patrick Duffy, Sheffield, Attercliffe.

Right honourable James Gregor MacKenzie, Glasgow, Rutherglen.

Harry Philip Heggie Gourlay, esquire, Kirkcaldy.

Right honourable Ernest Armstrong, North-West Durham.

Arthur Paul Dean, esquire, Woodspring.

Donald Anderson, esquire, Swansea, East.

Robert Crofton Brown esquire, Newcastle upon Tyne, North.

Right honourable John Morris, QC, Aberavon.

John Evans, esquire, St. Helens, North.

Hugh McCartney, esquire, Clydebank and Milngavie.

Hugh Dunbar Brown, esquire, Glasgow, Provan.

David Wright Young, esquire, Bolton, South-East.

Antony Harold Newton, esquire, OBE, Braintree.

Lynda, Mrs. Chalker, Wallasey.

John Jackson MacKay, esquire, Argyll and Bute.

David Austin Trippier, esquire, Rossendale and Darwin.

Kenneth Harry Clarke, esquire, QC, Rushcliffe.

David Charles Waddington, esquire, QC, Ribble Valley.

David Neil Macfarlane, esquire, Sutton and Cheam.

John Giles Dunkerley Shaw, esquire, Pudsey.

David John Mellor, esquire, Putney.

Michael Andrew Foster Jude Kerr, esquire, commonly called Earl of Ancram, Edinburgh, South.

Ieuan Wyn Pritchard Roberts, esquire, Conway.

Robert John Dunn, esquire, Dartford.

Douglas Martin Hogg, esquire, commonly called the honourable Douglas Martin Hogg, Grantham.

Hugh Alexander Louis Rossi, esquire, Hornsey and Wood Green.

Sir Bernard Richard Braine, Castle Point.

Right honourable Sir Walter Ian Percival, QC, Southport. Dr. Gerard Folliott Vaughan, Reading, East.

Albert McQuarrie, esquire, Banff and Buchan.

Robert John Maxwell-Hyslop, esquire, Tiverton.

Sir Herbert Raymond Gower, Vale of Glamorgan.

Edward Loyden, esquire, Liverpool, Garston.

Stanley George Thorne, esquire, Preston.

Ernest Ross, esquire, Dundee, West.

James White, esquire, Glasgow, Pollok.

Ian Campbell, esquire, Dumbarton.

Roland Boyes, esquire, Houghton and Washington.

Robert Alan Clay, esquire, Sunderland, North.

Geoffrey Lofthouse, esquire, Pontefract and Castleford.

Donald Dixon, esquire, Jarrow.

Harry Lowes Cowans, esquire, Tyne Bridge.

James Alexander Lamond, esquire, Oldham Central and Royton.

Robin Corbett, esquire, Birmingham, Erdington.

Lawrence Francis Cunliffe, esquire, Leigh.

John Marek, esquire, Wrexham.

Thomas Clarke, esquire, CBE, Monldands, West.

Terry Fields, esquire, Liverpool, Broadgreen.

David Marshall, esquire, Glasgow, Shettleston.

Terence Lewis, esquire, Worsley.

Michael John Martin, esquire, Glasgow, Springburn.

Norman Hogg, esquire, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth.

John Deane Spence, esquire, Ryedale.

Thomas Richard Arnold, esquire, Hazel Grove.

Ivor Robert Stanbrook, esquire, Orpington.

James Alexander Kilfedder, esquire, North Down.

Trevor Herbert Harry Skeet, esquire, North Bedfordshire.

Dr. Alan Glyn, ERD, Windsor and Maidenhead.

William Connoll Walker, esquire, North Tayside.

Janet Evelyn Fookes, Plymouth, Drake.

Anthony Michael Beaumont-Dark, esquire, Birmingham, Selly Oak.

Joan Christabel Jill, Mrs. Knight, MBE, Birmingham, Edgbaston.

Nicholas Raymond Winterton, esquire, Macclesfield.

Edwina, Mrs. Currie, South Derbyshire.

Charles Graham Irving, esquire, Cheltenham.

Sir Patrick Henry Bligh Wall, MC, VRD, Beverley.

Derek Leslie Conway, esquire, Shrewsbury and Atcham.

Ralph Frederick Howell, esquire, North Norfolk.

John Robert Louis Lee, esquire, Pendle.

Ralph Bonner Pink, esquire, CBE, VRD, Portsmouth, South.

Herbert Keith Speed, esquire, RD, Ashford.

Patrick Thomas Cormack, esquire, South Staffordshire.

Marion Audrey, Mrs. Roe, Broxbourne.

Gavin Steel Strang, esquire, Edinburgh, East.

Allen McKay, esquire, Barnsley West and Penistone.

Donald Campbell Dewar, esquire, Glasgow, Garscadden.

Richard Giles Douglas, esquire, Dunfermline, West.

Stuart Bell, esquire, Middlesbrough.

Dr. Maurice Solomon Miller, East Kilbride.

Ronald Davies, esquire, Caerphilly.

Allan Ralph Rogers, esquire, Rhondda.

Derek Foster, esquire, Bishop Auckland.

John Leslie Prescott, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, East.

George Foulkes, esquire, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley.

John Alston Maxton, esquire, Glasgow, Cathcart.

Francis Cook, esquire, Stockton, North.

John Thompson, esquire, Wansbeck.

Kevin John Barron, esquire, Rother Valley.

Robert Edwards, esquire, Wolverhampton, South-East.

David Julian Winnick, esquire, Walsall, North.

Vera Joan Maynard, Sheffield, Brightside.

Anthony Charles Lynton Blair, esquire, Sedgefield.

William McKelvey, esquire, Kilmarnock and Loudoun.

John Heydon Romaine Stokes, esquire, Halesowen and Stourbridge.

Ian Stewart Lloyd, esquire, Havant.

Hugh Patrick Thompson, esquire, Norwich, North.

Spencer Lee Batiste, esquire, Elmet.

Michael Woodcock, esquire, Ellesmere Port and Neston.

Andrew David Gilroy Bevan, esquire, Birmingham, Yardley.

Timothy Denis Brinton, esquire, Gravesham.

Sir Paul Lancelot Hawkins, TD, South-West Norfolk.

Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd, esquire, commonly called the honourable Mark Alexander Lennox-Boyd, Morecambe and Lunesdale.

David Lance Crouch, esquire, Canterbury.

Jeremy James Hanley, esquire, Richmond and Barnes.

Roy Galley, esquire, Halifax.

Michael Charles Stern, esquire, Bristol, North-West.

Martin Maurice Brandon-Bravo, esquire, Nottingham, South.

Sir Michael Norman Shaw, Scarborough.

Angela Claire Rosemary, Mrs. Rumbold, CBE, Mitcham and Morden.

John Gordon Hannam, esquire, Exeter.

David Anthony Harris, esquire, St. Ives.

Bentley John Heddle, esquire, Mid Staffordshire.

Anna Anderson, Mrs. McCurley, Renfrew West and Inverclyde.

Norman Anthony Godman, esquire, Greenock and Port Glasgow.

Ronald Howard Lewis, esquire, Carlisle.

Michael Thomas Francis McGuire, esquire, Makerfield.

John Golding, esquire, Newcastle-under-Lyme.

John David Home Robertson, esquire, East Lothian.

Sean Francis Hughes, esquire, Knowsley, South.

Anthony Joseph Lloyd, esquire, Stretford.

James Mark Craigen, esquire, Glasgow, Maryhill

Raymond Powell, esquire, Ogmore.

Martin Henry Flannery, esquire, Sheffield, Hillsborough.

Richard George Caborn, esquire, Sheffield, Central.

William Michie, esquire, Sheffield, Heeley.

Robert Gordon Wilson, esquire, Dundee, East.

Dafydd Wigley, esquire, Caernarfon.

Maxwell Francis Madden, esquire, Bradford, West.

Robert Kilroy-Silk, esquire, Knowsley, North.

David Francis Haynes, esquire, Ashfield.

Edward Rowlands, esquire, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney.

Alan James Beith, esquire, Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Stuart Jeffrey Randall, esquire, Kingston upon Hull, West.

David Lincoln Lightbown, esquire, South-East Staffordshire.

David Glynn Ashby, esquire, North-West Leicestershire.

George Barrington Porter, esquire, Wirral, South.

William Rhys Powell, esquire, Corby.

Mostyn Neil Hamilton, esquire, Tatton.

Lewis David Stevens, esquire, Nuneaton.

Kenneth Harvard Hind, esquire, West Lancashire.

Robert James Atkins, esquire, South Ribble.

John Arthur Watts, esquire, Slough.

Ivan John Lawrence, esquire, QC, Burton.

Roger Douglas King, esquire, Birmingham, Northfield.

Gerald Francis Bowden, esquire, Dulwich.

Ian David Twinn, esquire, Edmonton.

Piers Rolph Garfield Merchant, esquire, Newcastle upon Tyne, Central.

Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, esquire, Gainsborough and Horncastle.

Peter Nigel Edward Bruinvels, esquire, Leicester, East.

Jonathan Sayeed, esquire, Bristol East.

Peter Charles Hubbard-Miles, esquire, Bridgend.

Nicholas William Budgen, esquire, Wolverhampton, South-West.

David Anthony Evennett, esquire, Erith and Crayford.

Mark Noel Foster Robinson, esquire, Newport, West.

Robert Finlayson Cook, esquire, Livingston.

Martin John O'Neill, esquire, Clackmannan.

Allan Roberts, esquire, Bootle.

Peter Leslie Pike, esquire, Burnley.

Robert Nelson Wareing, esquire, Liverpool, West Derby.

Clement Raphael Freud, esquire, North-East Cambridgeshire.

George Maclean Park, esquire, Coventry, North-East.

Gerald Edward Bermingham, esquire, St. Helens, South.

John David McWilliam, esquire, Blaydon.

Terry Patchett, esquire, Barnsley, East.

Nicholas Hugh Brown, esquire, Newcastle upon Tyne, East.

Joseph Stanley Crowther, esquire, Rotherham.

Harriet Harman, Peckham.

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, esquire, Islington, North.

Kenneth Thomas Weetch, esquire, Ipswich.

Austin Vernon Mitchell, esquire, Great Grimsby.

Peter Charles Snape, esquire, West Bromwich, East.

Brian Charles John Sedgemore, esquire, Hackney South and Shoreditch.

Peter Hardy, esquire, Wentworth.

William Winter Hamilton, esquire, Central Fife.

Robert Anthony Bevis Durant, esquire, Reading, West.

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Edinburgh, West.

Jeremy Joseph James Hayes, esquire, Harlow.

Patrick Charles Martyn Nicholls, esquire, Teignbridge.

Michael Anthony Latham, esquire, Rutland and Melton.

Peter Giles Thurnham, esquire, Bolton, North-East.

John Leonard Hunt, esquire, Ravensbourne.

Andrew Robert Frederick Hunter, esquire, Basingstoke.

Humphrey Jonathan Malins, esquire, Croydon, North-West.

John Mark Taylor, esquire, Solihull.

David Anthony Andrew Amess, esquire, Basildon.

David Laidlaw Knox, esquire, Staffordshire, Moorlands.

John Daniel Wheeler, esquire, Westminster, North.

Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude, esquire, North Warwickshire.

Eric Forth, esquire, Mid Worcestershire.

Charles Frederick Wardle, esquire, Bexhill and Battle.

Stephen James Dorrell, esquire, Loughborough.

James Randall Couchman, esquire, Gillingham.

John Valentine Butterfill, esquire, Bournemouth, West.

Derek Harold Spencer, esquire, QC Leicester, South.

John Stuart Forrester, esquire, Stoke-on-Trent, North.

Robert Adam Ross Maclennan, esquire, Caithness and Sutherland.

Dennis Andrew Canavan, esquire, Falkirk, West.

James Tinn, esquire, Redcar.

John Hume, esquire, Foyle.

Clive Stafford Soley, esquire, Hammersmith.

Dr. Oonagh Anne McDonald, Thurrock.

Rev. Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim.

Gordon Alexander Thomas Bagier, esquire, Sunderland, South.

Right honourable Roy Sydney George Hattersley, Birmingham, Sparkbrook.

Alfred Dubs, esquire, Battersea.

Geraint Wyn Howells, esquire, Ceredigion and Pembroke, North.

Michael James Meadowcroft, esquire, Leeds, West.

Alexander Charles Carlile, esquire, Montgomery.

Bernard Conlan, esquire, Gateshead, East.

Dale Norman Campbell-Savours, esquire, Workington.

Kenneth Robin Warren, esquire, Hastings and Rye.

Roger James Gale, esquire, North Thanet.

Stefan Terlezki, esquire, Cardiff, West.

James Richard Holt, esquire, Langbaurgh.

Keith Harvey Proctor, esquire, Billericay.

Keith William Raffan, esquire, Delyn.

Elizabeth Joan, Mrs. Peacock, Batley and Spen.

Matthew Francis Parris, esquire, West Derbyshire.

John Grenville Bernard Watson, esquire, Skipton and Ripon.

Geoffrey John Lawler, esquire, Bradford, North.

Conal Robert Gregory, esquire, York.

Richard Patrick Tracey, esquire, Surbiton.

Richard Andrew Ryder, esquire, OBE, Mid Norfolk.

David Anthony Atkinson, esquire, Bournemouth, East.

Michael Russell Brown, esquire, Brigg and Cleethorpes.

Sir John Holbrook Osborn, esquire, Sheffield, Hallam.

William David Madel, esquire, South-West Bedfordshire.

Robert Arthur McCrindle, esquire, Brentwood and Ongar.

Sir Kenneth Lewis, Stamford and Spalding.

David Charles Penhaligon, esquire, Truro.

Richard Scurrah Wainwright, esquire, Colne Valley.

James Robert Wallace, esquire, Orkney and Shetland.

Martin Redmond, esquire, Don Valley.

Richard Bernard Body, esquire, Holland with Boston.

Sir Hector Seymour Peter Monro, Dumfries.

Robert Vidal Rhodes James, esquire, Cambridge.

Dr. Brian Stanley Mawhinney, Peterborough.

Peter Robert Cable Lloyd, esquire, Fareham.

Peter Bruce Lilley, esquire, St. Albans.

Stanley James Allan Hill, esquire, Southampton, Test.

Sir Philip Antony Fyson Buck, QC, North Colchester.

James Esmond Bulmer, esquire, Wyre Forest.

Sir Anthony John Charles Meyer, baronet, Clwyd North-West.

Richard Thain Alexander, esquire, Newark.

Sydney Brookes Chapman, esquire, Chipping Barnet.

John Roddick Russell MacGregor, esquire, OBE, South Norfolk.

Dr. Keith Hampson, Leeds, North-West.

Christopher James Hawkins, esquire, High Peak.

Honourable Thomas Geoffrey Sackville, Bolton, West.

William Armand Thomas Tristan Garel-Jones, esquire, Watford.

4.45 pm
Mr. Speaker

The sitting is suspended.

5.28 pm

The following Members took gad subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by Law:

Gerald Malone, esquire, Aberdeen, South.

Michael William Hirst, esquire, Strathkelvin and Bearsden.

Alan Thomas Howarth, esquire, CBE, Stratford-on-Avon.

Rhodes Boyson, esquire, Brent, North.

Jane Ann, Mrs. Winterton, Congleton.

William Mark Hughes, esquire, City of Durham.

Bowen Wells, esquire, Hertford and Stortford.

Eric Douglas Harvey Hoyle, esquire, Warrington, North.

Michael Knowles, esquire, Nottingham, East.

Bryan Charles Gould, esquire, Dagenham.

Simon Christopher Coombs, esquire, Swindon.

Terence Anthony Gordon Davis, esquire, Birmingham, Hodge Hill.

David Anthony Gerald Sumberg, esquire, Bury, South.

Frank Gordon Dobson, esquire, Holborn and St. Pancras.

Michael Lord, esquire, Central Suffolk.

Robert Thomas Boscawen, esquire, MC, commonly called the honourable Robert Thomas Boscawen, Somerton and Frome.

Michael Collins Welsh, esquire, Doncaster, North.

Joseph William Ashton, esquire, Bassetlaw.

Richard Francis Needham, esquire, North Wiltshire.

Nigel John Spearing, esquire, Newham, South.

Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames, commonly called the honourable Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames, Crawley.

Frank Field, esquire, Birkenhead.

Eric Paul Cockeram, esquire, Ludlow.

Norman Atkinson, esquire, Tottenham.

Simon Robert Key, esquire, Salisbury.

Betty Boothroyd, West Bromwich, West.

John Cradock Maples, esquire, Lewisham, West.

Leopold Abse, esquire, Torfaen.

Sir John Anthony Kershaw, MC, Stroud.

Eric Petro Deakins, esquire, Waltharristow.

Right honourable Reginald Ernest Prentice, Daventry.

Ernest Alfred Cecil Roberts, esquire, Hackney, North and Stoke Newington.

William Jeremy Masefield Shelton, esquire, Streatham.

Christopher Robert Smith, esquire, Islington, South and Finsbury.

Archibald Gavin Hamilton, esquire, commonly called the honourable Archibald Gavin Hamilton, Epsom and Ewell.

Alistair James Hendrie Burt, esquire, Bury, North.

Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, esquire, East Lindsey.

Roger Norman Freeman, esquire, Kettering.

John Arnold Farr, esquire, Harborough.

Greville Ewan Janner, esquire, QC, commonly called the honourable Greville Ewan Janner, Leicester, West.

Donald Thompson, esquire, Calder Valley.

Stuart Kingsley Holland, esquire, Vauxhall.

James Gerald Douglas Howarth, esquire, Cannock and Burntwood.

Right honourable Edward Dillon Lott du Cann, Taunton.

Frederick John Silvester, esquire, Manchester, Withington.

Anthony Rowland Favell, esquire, Stockport.

Reginald Edwin Eyre, esquire, Birmingham, Hall Green.

David James Fletcher Hunt, esquire, MBE, Wirral, West.

Robert Lambart Harvey, esquire, Clwyd, South-West.

Julian Michael Shersby, esquire, Uxbridge.

Rt. hon. John Enoch Powell, MBE, South Down.

Michael Jon Neubert, esquire, Romford.

Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, esquire, Saffron Walden.

Francis Nigel Forman, esquire, Carshalton and Wallington.

Hilary Duppa Miller, esquire, Bromsgrove.

John Graham Blackburn, esquire, Dudley, West.

Gary Peter Anthony Waller, esquire, Keighley.

John Michael Gorst, esquire, Hendon, North.

Rt. hon. Harold Julian Amery, Brighton, Pavilion.

Hugh John Dykes, esquire, Harrow, East.

Raymond William Whitney, esquire, OBE, Wycombe.

Harry Greenway, esquire, Ealing, North.

Sir David Ernest Campbell Price, Eastleigh.

Peter Leonard Brooke, esquire, commonly called the honourable Peter Leonard Brooke, City of London and Westminster, South.

John Selwyn Gummer, esquire, Suffolk Coastal.

Neil Gordon Thorne, esquire, OBE, TD, Ilford, South.

Richard Anthony Nelson, esquire, Chichester.

Timothy John Smith, esquire, Beaconsfield.

George Gordon Harvey Walden, esquire, CMG, Buckingham.

Viscount Cranborne, South Dorset.

Sir Edward Lucas Gardner, QC, Fylde.

John Major, esquire, Huntingdon.

Graham Frank James Bright, esquire, Luton, South.

Timothy John Rogerson Wood, esquire, Stevenage.

Sir Peter Frank Hannibal Emery, Honiton.

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith, Wealden.

John Rankin Rathbone, esquire, Lewes.

John Stradling Thomas, esquire, Monmouth.

Timothy Stephen Kenneth Yeo, esquire, South Suffolk.

Alastair Robertson Goodlad, esquire, Eddisbury

Nicholas Brian Baker, esquire, North Dorset.

Ian William Wrigglesworth, esquire, Stockton, South.

Timothy John Crommelin Eggar, esquire, Enfield, North.

Joseph Kenneth Hargreaves, esquire, Hyndburn.

David Russell Johnston, esquire, Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber.

Michael Clark, esquire, Rochford.

John Ambrose Cope, esquire, Northavon.

Peter Wynford Innes Rees, esquire, QC, Dover.

The honourable Charles Andrew Morrison, Devizes.

Robin Clifford Squire, esquire, Hornchurch.

John Ernest Douglas Delavalette Browne, esquire, Winchester.

Peter James Bottomley, esquire, Eltham.

  1. ADJOURNMENT 16 words
Forward to