HC Deb 14 February 1977 vol 926 cc149-51

Amendment proposed: No. 4, in page 6, line 19, at end insert:

'(3) In section 30 of the principal Act, there shall be inserted after subsection (1) the following subsection:—

"(1A) With effect from such day as may be prescribed in the week containing 6th April in a year mentioned in the first column below, subsection (1) above shall have effect with the substitution for the words '5 years' of the words specified in relation to that year in the second column below—

1977 '4 years'
1978 '3 years'
1979 '2 years'
1980 '1 year'
and with effect from such day as may be prescribed in the week containing 6th April in 1981, subsection (1) above shall cease to have effect."'.—[Mr. Cyril Smith.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:—

The House divided: Ayes 21, Noes 161.

Division No. 68.] AYES [9.16 p.m.
Bain, Mrs Margaret Johnston, Russell (Inverness) Wainwright, Richard (Colne V)
Bell, Ronald MacCormick, Iain Watt, Harrish
Bottomley, Peter Newton, Tony Wilson, Gordon (Dundee E)
Crawford, Douglas Page, Rt Hon R. Graham (Crosby) Winterton, Nicholas
Glyn, Dr Alan Reid, George
Grimond, Rt Hon J. Smith, Cyril (Rochdale) TELLERS FOR THE AYES:
Henderson, Douglas Stewart, Rt Hon Donald
Hooson, Emlyn Thompson, George Mr. A. J. Beith and
Howells, Geraint (Cardigan) Mr. David Penbaligon.
Abse, Leo Dormand, J. D. Latham, Arthur (Paddington)
Anderson, Donald Douglas-Mann, Bruce Lestor, Miss Joan (Eton & Slough)
Archer, Peter Duffy. A. E. P. Lewis, Ron (Carlisle)
Armstrong, Ernest Dunn, James A. Litterick, Tom
Ashton, Joe Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth Lomas, Kenneth
Atkinson, Norman Eadie, Alex Loyden, Eddie
Barnett, Guy (Greenwich) Edge, Geoff Lyon, Alexander (York)
Bates, Alf Edwards, Robert (Wolv SE) Lyons, Edward (Bradford W)
Bean, R. E. Ellis, John (Brigg & Scun) McDonald, Dr Oonagh
Bennett, Andrew (Stockport N) Ellis, Tom (Wrexham) MacFarquhar, Roderick
Bidwell, Sydney Engilsh, Michael McGuire, Michael (Ince)
Boardman, H. Ennals, David Madden, Max
Booth, Rt Hon Albert Evans, Fred (Caerphilly) Magee, Bryan
Bray, Dr Jeremy Faulds, Andrew Mallalieu, J. P. W.
Brown, Hugh D. (Proven) Fernyhough, Rt Hon E. Marks, Kenneth
Brown, Robert C. (Newcastle W) Fitch, Alan (Wigan) Marshall, Dr Edmund (Goole)
Buchan, Norman Foot, Rt Hon Michael Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Buchanan, Richard Fowler, Gerald (The Wrekin) Maynard, Miss Joan
Butler, Mrs Joyce (Wood Green) Fraser, John (Lambeth, N'w'd) Meacher, Michael
Callaghan, Jim (Middleton & P) Garrett, John (Norwich S) Mendelson, John
Canavan, Dennis George, Bruce Mikardo, Ian
Carmichael, Neil Goutd, Bryan Miller, Dr M. S. (E Kilbride)
Cartwright. John Graham, Ted Morris, Alfred (Wythenshawe)
Cocks, Rt Hon Michael Grant, George (Morpeth) Morris, Charles R. (Openshaw)
Cohen, Stanley Grant, John (Islington C) Murray, Rt Hon Ronald King
Coleman, Donald Grocott, Bruce Newens, Stanley
Colquhoun, Ms Maureen Hamilton, James (Bothwell) Oakes, Gordon
Conlan, Bernard Hamilton, W. W. (Central Fife) Ogden, Eric
Cook, Robin F. (Edin C) Hardy, Peter O'Halloran, Michael
Corbett, Robin Harrison, Walter (Wakefield) Orme, Rt Hon Stanley
Cowans, Harry Hooley, Frank Ovenden, John
Cox, Thomas (Tooting) Hoyle, Doug (Nelson) Park, George
Crowther, Stan (Rotherham) Hughes, Mark (Durham) Parker, John
Cryer, Bob Hughes, Roy (Newport) Pavitt, Laurie
Cunningham, G. (Islington S) Hunter, Adam Perry, Ernest
Davidson, Arthur Jackson, Colin (Brighouse) Price, William (Rugby)
Davies, Bryan (Enfield N) Jackson, Miss Margaret (Lincoln) Richardson, Miss Jo
Deakins, Eric Jeger, Mrs Lena Roberts, Albert (Normanton)
Dean, Joseph (Leeds West) Johnson, James (Hull West) Robinson, Geoffrey
de Freitas, Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Kerr, Russell Roderick, Caerwyn
Dempsey, James Kinnock, Neil Rodgers, George (Chorley)
Doig, Peter Lamond, James Rose, Paul B.
Ryman, John Stewart, Rt Hon M. (Fulham) Whitlock, William
Sandelson, Neville Stoddart, David Willey, Rt Hon Frederick
Sedgemore, Brian Taylor, Mrs Ann (Bolton W) Williams, Rt Hon Alan (Swansea W)
Selby, Harry Thomas, Mike (Newcastle E) Wilson, Alexander (Hamilton)
Shaw, Arnold (Ilford South) Thomas, Ron (Bristol NW) Wilson, Rt Hon Sir Harold (Huyton)
Silkin, Rt Hon S. C. (Dulwich) Urwin, T. W. Wilson, William (Coventry SE)
Silverman, Julius Varley, RI Hon Eric G. Wise, Mrs Audrey
Skinner, Dennis Wainwright, Edwin (Dearne V) Woof, Robert
Small, William Walker, Harold (Doncaster) Wrigglesworth, Ian
Snape, Peter Walker, Terry (Kingswood)
Spearing, Nigel Ward, Michael TELLERS FOR THE NOES:
Spriggs, Leslie Walkinson, John M. James Tinn and
Stallard, A. W. Wellbeloved, James Mr. Frank R. White.

Question accordingly negatived.

Back to
Forward to