HC Deb 17 November 1936 vol 317 cc1510-1
75. Mr. MAXTON

asked the Secretary of State for Scotland what changes have taken place in the organisation and curricula of secondary education in Scotland since the passing of the Education (Scotland) Act, 1936?


As a result of the Education (Scotland) Act, 1936, courses extending for three years beyond the primary stage are now recognised as providing secondary education. No other changes of substance have yet taken place in the organisation and curricula of secondary schools, but adjustments of the leaving certificate regulations have for seine time been under consideration, and the Department are at present in consultation with certain bodies interested in the changes proposed. A circular asking, on broad lines, for revised schemes of educational provision will shortly be issued to all education authorities, and these, of course, will be taken into consideration as soon as available.


Is the hon. Gentleman aware that up to date it is only a change in name and not a change in curricula or organisation?


I do not think it is suggested that Section 11 of the Act will ever imply any revolutionary change in the organisation of post-primary education, but I will glady send the hon. Member a copy of the circular, which will shortly be issued, as soon as it is available.